Refund & Privacy Policy

Refund & Privacy Policy

Easy Border Cards are specialist consultants in Trusted Traveler applications. We’re not the government, but we make the application process fast and easy. We charge a fee for our service in addition to the government fee. We do all the hard work for you and our customer care is second to none, but if you prefer to do it yourself, you can apply here.

Refund Policy

Did you change your mind about using our service? The quickest way to get a refund is to email info@easybordercards.com We will process your refund within 24 business hours. There is no need to go via PayPal to get your refund – this will be a lot slower and can take up to several weeks if you make a chargeback…

Please note we refund in full for applications not submitted or processed.

Easy Border Cards Service Guarantee

  • We help you choose the right travel program for you
  • We create your login.gov registration
  • We give you the best customer service
  • All questions answered by email within 24 business hours
  • No crashing online forms
  • Clear information and simple language, no complicated government jargon
  • We prepare you for your interview
  • Advice on documents required for applications and interviews
  • Assistance with application denials
  • Advice on criminal records and convictions
  • Advice on visa requirements
  • User-friendly online form

Privacy Policy

  • We don’t give or sell your information to third parties;
  • We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

    Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

    You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

    Examples of Cookies we use:

    Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.

    Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.

    Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

  • Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), Easy Border Cards legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

    Easy Border Cards may process your Personal Data because:

    We need to perform a contract with you

    You have given us permission to do so

    The processing is in our legitimate interests and it is not overridden by your rights

    For payment processing purposes

    To comply with the law

    Retention of Data

    Easy Border Cards will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

    Easy Border Cards will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer periods.

    Transfer of Data

    Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

    If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to United States and process it there.

    Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

    Easy Border Cards will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

    Disclosure of Data

    Business Transaction

    If Easy Border Cards is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

    Disclosure for Law Enforcement

    Under certain circumstances, Easy Border Cards may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

    Legal Requirements

    Easy Border Cards may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

    To comply with a legal obligation

    To protect and defend the rights or property of Easy Border Cards

    To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service

    To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public

    To protect against legal liability

    Security of Data

    The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

    Our Policy on “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

    We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

    You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

    Your Data Protection Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

    If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. Easy Border Cards aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete or limit the use of your Personal Data.

    If you wish to be informed about what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

    In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

    The right to access, update or delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.

    The right of rectification.You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.

    The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.

    The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.

    The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

    The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where Easy Border Cards relied on your consent to process your personal information.

    Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

    You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Data. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

    Service Providers

    We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

    These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

    Analytics

    We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service.

    Google Analytics

    Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

    You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

    For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

  • We use your email address to send you relevant information about Trusted Traveler Programs;
  • Application forms are stored on a secure server. They are never downloaded onto individual PCs
  • Application forms are never printed;
  • Application forms are kept for a maximum of 3 months then deleted from our database – this is in case of PayPal disputes;
  • Our staff only communicate with visitors to our website to answer questions and chase missing information and payments;
  • We respect your privacy – we do not operate a call center; you will not receive any calls from our staff;
  • We delete canceled applications immediately from the database;
  • We only accept child applications, with authorization from a parent or legal guardian (this section can be found on the application form);
  • We only use your credit card details to pay the government fee and we work to the regulations set by the PCI Security Standards Council;
  • Emails containing credit card information are deleted immediately once the government fee is paid;
  • We utilize suitable physical, electronic and administration strategies to shield your data;
  • We use the latest techniques and strategies in encryption engineering and firewall protection;
  • We reserve the right to change our privacy policy;